Motocross in Mindanao
Thursday, 13 August 2009 01:12
Clashes of MX Riders in different part of Mindanao.

Several races were held in the southern part of the country these past months. This proves that motocross is very much alive and active in the country an endemic fact of Filipino enthusiasm to the sport.

Below are previous race results compilations on different events held in Mindanao submitted to us by our consultant in Davao Mr. Ronaldo Mangosong.

Araw ng Bunawan Haw-an Festival
7th Bunawan Invitational Motocross
Agusan Del Sur - June 21, 2009
Expert OpenIntermediate OpenNovice Open
1. Rhowell Mangosong1. Rhowell Mangosong1. Jesse Pineda
2. Kimboy Pineda2. Kimboy Pineda2. Rodel Bustamante
3. Jacod Estella3. Jacod Estella3. Jun Tabas
   
Local EnduroUnderbone Open Caraga

1. Bonbon Gozon1. Burlot Sarong
2. Burlot Sarong2. Bonbon Gozon

3. Bembot Villamor 
   

Organizers: Offroad Bikers Club and Dodong Onino.
Sponsors: Local Government Unit headed by Mayor Elorde.

El Salvador City Motocross Competition
Misamis Oriental - June 25, 2009
Expert OpenIntermediateNovice Open
1. Rhowell Mangosong1. Rhowell Mangosong1. Kuya Tan
2. Ambo Yaparcon2. Ted Conde2. Dondon Capilitan
3. Weng Yaparcon3. Ambo Yaparcon3. Jamal Dimaporo
4. Ted Conde4. Weng Yaparcon4. Bong Catipay
5. Pepo Rubi5. Earl Olario5. Osama Dimaporo
   
Open EnduroModified UnderboneXRM Standard
1. Jan Michael Almerino1. Keruv Casinable1. Maymay Mabaso
2. Keruv Casinable2. Betito Ravelo2. Arbot Romano and Dandan Carlos
3. Bryan Villano3. Cocoy Onahon3. Bryan Sausa
4. Brono Sologan4. Rolly Naparan4. Jojo Dagundon
5. Jack Onahon5. Michael Lobindina 
   

Organizers: Cobon Young Gleamers and Adult, Local Government Unit headed by Mayor Merit Almerante and Smart Telecom.

Bayugan City Fiesta Invitational Motocross
Agusan Del Sur - June 30, 2009
Expert OpenIntermediate OpenNovice Open
1. Rhowell Mangosong1. Rhowell Mangosong1. Jerry Tibugan
2. Kimboy Pineda2. Kimboy Pineda2. Jorlan Bandigan
3. Jacob Estrella3. Jacob Estrella3. Rodel Bustamante
   
Local EnduroUnderbone Open Caraga

1. Burlot Sarong1. Bonbon Gozon 
2. Bonbon Gozon2. Burlot Sarong 
3. Bembot Villamor3. Bembot Villamor 
   

Organizers: Offroad Bikers Club and Dodong Divino.
Sponsors: Brgy. Captain Kim Lope "Bongbong" Asis and Councilor Kirk Asis.

Laguindingan Town Fiesta
Misamis Oriental - July 9, 2009
Expert OpenIntermediate OpenNovice Open
1. Rhowell Mangosong1. Ted Conde1. Bong Catipay
2. Kimboy Pineda2. Kimboy Pineda2. Dondon Capilitan
3. Ted Conde3. Rhowell Mangosong3. Salmer Longkit
4. Bong Catipay4. Bong Catipay4. Jayson Bayawa
5. Dondon Capilitan5. Dondon Capilitan5. Pepeng Mar
   
Beginner OpenOpen Enduro
Local Enduro
1. Salmer Longkit1. Salmer Longkit1. Salmer Longkit
2. Atoy Belican2. Jayson Rey Oco2. Mamang Ladtingan
3. Jayson Bayawa3. Mamang Ladtingan3. Bobong Naparan
4. Frinz Stewart Catipay

5. Pepeng Mar  
   
Underbone Modified

1. Betito Ravelo

2. Keruv Casinabe

3. JR Jamis

   

Sponsors: Mayor Oliver Ubaub, Congressman Bambie Emano, Governor Oscar Moreno, Caltex Philippines, Moresco 1, Hanjin Constructions and Cogon Young Gleamers Riders and Adult Organization.

10th Tinalak Festival of Sout Cotobato
3rd Gov. Daisy Avance Fuentes Cup
Koronadal City - July 11 & 12, 2009
Mini Class (FT)Mini Class (MX)Underbone
1. Bonny Remulta1. Vani Remulta1. Jay Busayong
2. Paopao Parenas2. Alfon Byron2. Raffy Bedloy
3. Hero Maramba3. Eric Combati3. Albert Buenaflor
4. Joy Aresgado4. Jules Bandigan4. Palm Ohanor
   
Beginners Local Enduro (FT)Beginners Local Enduro (MX)
Pantra
1. Ploy Gomboc1. John Almerino1. Jessie Javing
2. John Almerino2. Winston Somergido2. Tonton Fernandez
3. Jacob Estella3. Salmer Longakit3. Junic Dela Cruz
4. Jeff Jeff Razonable4. Jacob Estella4. Denand Echavez
   
Novice Power EnduroNovice Open ProductionIntermediate Open
1. Michael Rivera1. Michael Rivera1. Ted Conde
2. Poloy Gomboc2. Poloc Gomboc2. Pepo Rubi
3. Dondon Capilitan3. Jayson Bayawa3. Weng Yaparcon
4. Jefjef Razonable4. Salmer Longakit 
   
Expert OpenExecutive Class
1. Ted Conde1. Nonoy Zambra
2. Pepo Rubi2. Jorlan Bandigan
3. Weng Yaparcon3. Jun Enriquez
4. Jovie Saulog4. Alan Francisco



Koronadal
Novice Power EnduroIntermediate
1. Dondon Capilitan1. Rhowell Mangosong
2. Jefjef Rasonable2. Kimboy Pineda
3. Sam Dimaporo3. Ted Conde
4. Salmer Longkit4. Shawn Lim
  
Expert OpenExecutive
1. Rhowell Mangosong1. Jun Austria
2. Kimboy Pineda2. Jorlan Bandigan
3. Jovie Saulog3. Jun Enriquez
4. Weng Yaparcon4. Nonoy Zambra
  

Organizers: Nonoy Zambra, South Cotobato Scooter Riders Club, Mindanao Dirt Riders Club and Mindanao Dirt Riders Union.
Race Committee Chairman: Engineer Bernardo Dormitorio (Provincial Engineers Office)
Sponsors: Mr. Edgar Ponce (Castrol Philippines), A-Z Carwash, Etic Motorcycle Parts, Motogear Motorcycle and Parts, Water for Less, Lykas Pension and Perfect Stokes.